Monday, June 14, 2010

The Last Show

"Jaldi kar yaar, We don't want to miss this show atleast", At 10.45pm, with tickets of a new release in my hand, I said.
I was looking my watch (Sorry Mobile, as i do not use watch, as nobody gifted me) every now and then as if I have to give the results in milliseconds for the winner of Olympics. We were running short of time and this was the last show of the day ( we were behaving as it was the last show ever).
"Abey, Chala to raha hoon, ab kya NOx dalwaloon isme". (NOx?? Must be the effect of another movie) Rohit, My driver for the two wheeler told me while driving his Bajaj CT100 with almost the speed which is above the limit of any such vehicle.
I wish he would have configured his bike with the same, so that we could have reached on time, as I didn't want to miss 'the ambience' before the show. (Guys!!! you know what I mean). But anyhow he was driving as if he is a professional Formua1 racer.
The vehicle was making all kind of sounds with this much speed. Had Anu Malik would have listen, he would have copied it, I know he is such a talent.
"Haan to thik hai na abhi baatein band kar aur gaadi dauda", If someone would have told me this, I would have given him a puzzled look, who is talking from the back seat now?? and I know he would have given me the same look, but aah I was on the back seat.
We were moving on the road which was almost blank, as we were moving to the multiplex which was located far away from the hot spots of A'bad. Even batman would have been afraid of that road, had he been alone, but we were moving with the maximum possible speed. (Who said we were not afraid??).
Anyways, we reached there with all possible tacts. I told my driver to park the vehicle so that I can enjoy 'the ambience' till he return.
I entered the gate and suddenly my eyes started pooping out, a group of hot girls was like waiting for us ( I wish what I just said could come true anytime). A few girls were not in that category but then with a bunch, a few hardly matters.
I forgot everything, how we fought with the cold outside, How we drove (Sorry, He drove) with a speed not less than a F1 racer (According to the bike's condition). Now this is 'the ambience'. I just felt proud on my friend for his terrific effort to let us in on time. I thought of giving him a tip, but then I found, I forgot my wallet (Best idea, everybody knows).
"Abey!! Bahar bahoot thand hai yaar" Rohit enterd with these words, I gave him a puzzled look (Arey obviously I know, I am also coming from the same route only, with the same F1 speed).
"Abey", his heart was to the mouth as soon as he saw 'the ambience'. I nudged him, seeing his excitement. I am always afraid with the way he get excited whenever he go through such an ambience.
"Ghar tak chhod ke aaja usko", he taunted me, with the way I was staring, without moving his eyes from the group (obviously, why would he).
"If I'll get the chance, like a Gentleman, I will drop her for sure, but they are here to watch movie and we are here to watch them as well as the movie", I whispered without moving my eyes as well.
We were waiting for the elevator and I was wishing it to come down as late as possible. even more I was wishing the elevator get breakdown so that we could use stairs and could enjoy more, but then I forgot that the show was about to start, but for Rohit it had already started. even much more I was wishing the elevator to come down and get breakdown when we all were in the elevator, but anyways Multiplexes walas maintain their rapport and services.
I know the best thing I could do there was 'just stare' because I know I can never go beyond it. Rohit was good in going beyond but then he was with me so he also had to follow the way I was. Akela banda maar khata achchha nahi lagta na. Sometimes he abuses me for the same and regrets my company in this case. But then too he was trying his best to get the possible chance.
Anyways the elevator came down with its maximum possible speed. My wishes never come true, even if they are small.
"Damn it !!!", with little anger I said. ( Guys you can frame the best word accordingly)
Countdown begun as only few seconds were left when 'the ambience' was going to be converted to the dark.
"Koi nahi, We'll try during interval and if we will be lucky enough we will find the group sitting around us only", he said. (We will??? arey where is the question of we??? I never said and showed that I wanna try?) and how optimistic he is. Why didn't he just said in simple words If we'll (Sorry only he) be lucky enough he will find them sitting next to him or even more.
Finally we were about to enter for the show and were just behind the group thinking we'll follow them ( Here I can use the word WE).
But as I said na not even small wish come true for me. The group was moving for another movie and we watched them for the last time (Yes We).
Rohit was still optimistic and said "Koi nahi yaar. The shows will end at the same time, and we'll follow them till A'bad".
"Abey !! Chal ab". I just pushed him for the movie for which we fought that much, with full mood of only movie now.